Saturday, October 31, 2009

October 31


All day, I've been listening to halloween music and watching some pretty sweet videos and contemplating drinking.. haha. I can't wait to get dressed up and stuff :)
We've gotta start doing Kristina's hair in an hour and a half, so I've gotta get myself ready pretty soon.
I hope the party will be sweet, cause that's pretty much all that's going on as of now. It'll be my first drink in seven weeks. I am beyond excited.


Tuesday, October 27, 2009


I have the world's best boyfriend.
Like, actually.

Matthew Larry Waghorn, you are honestly the best thing that has ever happened to me.

Sunday, October 25, 2009

Who decided that clowns were "fun" or "cute"?

Seriously! I don't understand how children can laugh and be amused at the sight of a clown. They are absolutely terrifying! I get so scared that I just want to puke every time I see one, lol. Especially "zombie clowns", aka clowns that are a bloody mess, which make them even scarier! I'd appreciate if they just no longer existed, and made my life/Halloween a lot easier for me :)


Dallas Green, you are absolutely brilliant.

Dallas Green (my all-time favourite artist) won an award at the 2009 Casby Awards! "Sleeping Sickness," off of City & Colour's Bring Me Your Love, won Favourite New Single. BOO YEAH! I hope he's playing in either Toronto or Ottawa sometime soon. I miss him. haha. That being said, Alexisonfire is playing at the ACC on March 28th, with Against Me, and I will most definitely be there.
I just thought of the perfect birthday present.. Get Dallas to come to my house, and sing to me for the rest of my life. (Of course I'll allow him to go on tour and whatnot, but I need to be backstage when this happens.) Perfect, thanks :)


Saturday, October 24, 2009


Today is Saturday October 24th.
Halloween is exactly one week from today, and I'm freaking out because I don't have a costume yet. A big part of that reason is because they're so damn expensive! Honestly, since when did the average price of a costume become over $80? So ridiculous.
I was thinking of being a paper bag princess, but that means a) difficulty peeing and b) no chance of ever sitting. The second idea that came to mind was a devil. It's kinda cute, it's cheap, but it's so unoriginal. Oh well. People will have to deal with my lack of creativity.

Anyways, I miss residence. I absolutely loved the fact that there would always be somebody who was awake, no matter what time it was. I miss my tiny little room and the people on my floor, and having a residence card that felt like you would never be spending a dime. I miss flushing the toilet, using the water, or having a shower while somebody else is showering. I miss not having to cook, do dishes, or do chores. I miss floor meetings and announcing them with Jer. I miss hall parties and real parties. I miss that all I needed to do was go down the hall to ask someone a question about an assignment. I miss never having to be home alone. I miss S5.


Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Some people..

Some people in this world are so screwed up..

I was watching CP-24 yesterday morning, and saw that a group of young men had beaten up and run over another male, Christopher Skinner, who was 27. Skinner was walking home from celebrating his sister's birthday, and was said to not be the type to start a fight. Friends said they think this happened because he is gay...

Honestly, what does it matter to you whether somebody is straight, gay or bisexual? I don't care if you think homosexuality is "disgusting" or "unnatural," mind you own business. Nobody is forcing you to partake in anything you don't want to do, so stay out of it. Another thing I hate about "homophobia," especially in males, is they think that because somebody is gay, he automatically has a crush on you and wants to do you. Do you, as a straight being, want to do every girl you see? I doubt it. So get over yourself, cause gay guys have good taste.

Back to the story though, no matter if it was over him being gay or not, how on earth do you bring yourself to run over and kill a living person?

Oh, planet Earth. You've got some messed up people living on you.

Tuesday, October 20, 2009


In case you were wondering, school is going very well for me right now.
I'm getting caught up on everything (including my very boring Doc Film readings). Group projects are coming together, midterms are pretty much over, life is good.
Oh, and I am soooo excited for next semester, as one of my classes is radio broadcasting.
Rad, I know. :)


Monday, October 19, 2009

Be warned, I am furious.

I apologize in advance for my anger and unprofessionalism.

Believe it or not, this is a minivan.

Guess what happened to this minivan?

It was in an accident. An accident that took three lives. An accident that could have been totally avoided had somebody been intelligent enough to know that DRINKING AND DRIVING IS FUCKING RETARDED!

Mind you, he was going 200km/h down a 60 zone. A fucking 60 zone!

You irresponsible, moronic.. I almost don't want to say this, but you're a waste of a life.

Drinking and driving is my "pet peeve" if you will.

Nothing in this world bothers me more.

What the fuck goes through your head when you tell yourself that you're okay to drive? Going 140km over the speed limit. Rhetorical question, but are you dumb?

Now what.. You've taken three lives. THREE lives. Three friggin INNOCENT lives.

One of them was actually a cancer survivor. Yep. She was battling her bone marrow cancer for two years, and was making enormous progress. Another, her daughter, had just graduated from medical school. The last was their family friend, who was "ejected" from the minivan, and died at the scene.

To make it worse, the accused, Roman Luskin, got out of it with a bandaged hand and some blood marks on his head.

I hope you feel like absolute shit for the rest of your life you stupid stupid stupid prick.

Rest in Peace Hon To, Christine Taing and friend. <3

"The greatest thing you'll ever learn in just to love and be loved in return." - Moulin Rouge

God I love that quote.

Love is simply astonishing... Nothing can beat looking into someone's eyes and feeling like everything in the world is just perfect. Having that one person who knows you inside and out, your good and bad side, and still thinks that you're amazing. Getting butterflies and not being in control of the huge smile that takes up your entire face when you see them. Being comfortable enough to tell them all of your secrets, and to call them at 3am when you can't sleep. Receiving the best hugs and kisses, and wanting nothing more than to spend forever in their arms. Oh love, you are simply beautiful.


Sunday, October 18, 2009

Helloooo blogspot!

Today is an absolutely gorgeous Sunday in Toronto. The sun is shining, the sky is very blue, the grass is green, and it's a whole whooping 7 degrees. Unfortunately for me, I'm stuck inside studying for the midterm that I have tomorrow. That made me realize something though.. I need to pick up an outdoor hobby. Even if I wasn't stuck inside, what would I do? Walk out my front door, go for a little walk only to start feeling creepy as I walk past other people's houses, then come back home. I wish I was into like, photography or roller blading. Ha. Roller blading.. The one time I ever tried to do that was like 3 years ago, and it was raining (Bad call). I went down a fairly steep hill, only to get to the bottom and land on my ass, in a huge puddle. Good times.

On another note, I am in a fantastic mood, and I don't know why, but I really like it :) Being joyful is just an amazing feeling. It puts everyone else in a good mood too! Tip of the day: Next time you feel down or stressed out, take a minute to think about all of the things that make you happy. Then smile, and stay positive. I feel like Dr. Phil, but it's true! You'll feel a heck of a lot better, and so will everyone around you! Woo! :)