Wednesday, June 30, 2010

"Life is not a fairytale. If you want something, you have to fight for it."
-Taylor Shields

Live. Love. Laugh.

Every day, we take chances.
From the moment you walk out your front door, anything could happen..

Hit by a car, randomly shot, mugged or raped or struck by a lightning bolt.

There's also the chance of you getting any form of cancer, having a heart attack or being diagnosed with a disease that you may have never even heard of.

What I'm getting at, is that we're all going to die.

Most of us assume that we'll grow old and die of old age. We'll have fulfilled all of our dreams, have four grand-children and have a cute old husband or wife by our side.

Unfortunately, that's not always the case.

Criminals exist. Incurable diseases exist. Natural disasters exist.
And there's nothing we can do about that.

What you can do, though, is live everyday like it's your last.

Remind the people you love that you love them, everyday.
Don't live with regrets.
Work towards achieving your goals.
Live your life to the fullest.

"Live it up today, because you may never see tomorrow."


This post may sound morbid, but that wasn't my intention.

Yesterday, I realized how short life can be.. And I would hate to leave this world without letting the people I love know how much they have shaped me into who I am today.

With that being said, I want to give a huge thanks to all of my friends, my family, and to Matt. ♥

Sunday, June 27, 2010

Random late night post.

It's almost 3am and I'm not really tired.
I'm singing some Dallas Green and thinking about life.
No, I am not drunk.

Random thought: I can't wait to go back to school.. It's weird, when you're in school, you can't wait until summer. You think that working and doing nothing is going to be AMAZING. But after three weeks of this "amazingness," you get sick of it (well, I do/did) and now I can't wait to go back and learn.

God, I'm such a nerd.

My favourite part about going back to school is school shopping - not for clothes, but for school supplies! Binders and pens and paper and an agenda and all that dorky stuff. :)

Two and a half more months! (Because I move back on August 17th for RA training).
So. Stoked.


Thursday, June 24, 2010

I've been sick for two weeks..

It sucks.

Oh, and it seems like every single time I finish blowing my nose (which is often, by the way), I sneeze. Then I have to blow it again. WHY?! haha.

Anyways, I went to the library today and got three new books. Lev, I got one called "Good in Bed" by Jennifer Weiner (It's not about sex, promise :P). But anyways, I've only read the first page and I can already tell that I'm gonna like it, so if you want, check it out! :)

Time for me to go to work..


Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Earthquake? Wha?!

My friend Anna's washing machine often makes loud noises when it's too full, so this afternoon, as we were watching One Tree Hill, we assumed that the unusual sound we hear was that. After about a millisecond, we turned to each other and freaked out. Her little sister was in the basement with us, and she said "DOOR WAY!" literally 30 times. Anna held both of us as we stood under the door frame and pretty much cried. I thought I was going to die.

Hahaha. We're amazing.

Once it was over, we ran outside to see if anybody else was freaking out. Nobody. We went to her neighbours, and she was super chill about it.

A few minutes later though, that same neighbour ran into Anna's house and was panicking because both cell phones and land lines weren't working. Cell phones didn't start working properly until about an hour afterwards.

Anyways, long story short, a 5.0 (originally dubbed a 5.7) magnitude hit pretty much all of Central Ontario - North Bay, Ottawa, Toronto, and (I know this isn't in Ontario) Montreal.

It's funny to see how we reacted when these things happen in other countries around the world every day. But I'm definitely glad I got to witness that, cause it definitely doesn't happen around here very often (and hopefully it stays that way).


Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Fat ass at heart.

Tonight I decided to go to gym. I went for about an hour. I felt good.
When I got home, after my shower though, guess what I did..

I ate!
Ice cream and a half of a slice of pizza. Bahaha.

Best part is, I don't even care.

Here's my logic: I probably would have eaten that anyway, so at least I went to the gym to cancel the junk food out :)

I think I'll always be fat, but I'm okay with that!


Monday, June 21, 2010

Life Updates!

I apologize for being M.I.A. pretty much since summer started. I'll try to hop back on the blogging wagon and get some posts up!

Work has been pretty crazy because one of our receptionists quit, which means that her best friend that works with me did too. Therefore, we are only seven people now instead of nine. Because of that, I'm working a boatload, and am closing every day but one this week. Great. That was sarcastic, but it won't be once I get my paycheck :)

Apart from that, I've been hanging out with friends! I took Matt out for his birthday dinner on Thursday, and we came back to my place and had some cake & ice cream and watched "Shutter Island" afterwards. If you haven't seen it yet, it's pretty good until the end. We were both kind of like... WTF. Those kinds of movies are kind of disappointing, but this one had a pretty good twist. I don't really know what I'm saying, so I'm gonna stop talking about it now!

On Friday night, I took Matt go-karting with a few of our friends. It was my first time and I had a really good time! The place we went to apparently isn't the best, but it was outside, so that was cool. About ten minutes in I totally lost control of my wheel and went through some grass, then back on to the track. I was so confused, haha. Afterwards, we went to one of our friends' place and played some old school Nintendo on a projector outside, then went to a bar that we used to go to years ago.

Yesterday, I went to go visit my grandfather in the hospital for Father's Day. He got transfered to a hospital that is known as the one where people go to die.. Kind of upsetting. It's weird, he looks like a different man.. Like, physically. Not only because he's tired and in pain, but I don't even know how to explain it. He just looks different.

There's my little update!

I'm trying to figure out what I'm going to do for my fourth year. Matt told me yesterday that he's probably going to be staying in Toronto the summer to fourth year.. I'm not entirely sure what to do. I mean, I'd obviously survive if we didn't live in the same city for a summer, but he got me thinking that maybe that's what I should be doing too, just because it's true - you gotta think two steps ahead if you want to get somewhere in life. But then there's the money issue, and all that good stuff.

This post is going to be far too long, so I'm gonna cut it here.
Hope everybody is doing well!
I'll post some more soon, promise! ♥


Tuesday, June 15, 2010

22 years ago, today...

My handsome, intelligent, all-around amazing boyfriend was born.


I feel like there's so much that I could say, but instead, I'll just summarize it with this:

You have my heart. Forever.

Sunday, June 13, 2010

Burk's Falls, Ontario

Is where I spent my weekend.

A bunch of RA's [Resident Assistants] from residence met up at one of their cottages on Friday evening, and spent the weekend there. It was exactly what I needed, to get away.

It started with me rushing home after work at 1pm on Friday to shower, then Matt and I took off at around 2. The drive was about five hours long, but we got to drive through Algonquin Park, and oh my goodness, it was amazing. Every five minutes, we would pass by another gorgeous lake. There were so many beautiful trees and birds. It was awesome.

We got there, opened up our first drinks, and waited for everyone else to arrive. Then we made dinner, drank some more and went swimming in the FREEZING cold lake. I'm pretty sure that's when my cold started. In total, I think I sneezed about 60 times in those two and a half days.. I don't think that's normal. Haha.

On Saturday, we made a HUGE breakfast, went out in the boat, and went tubing. I don't know if you've ever been tubing, but it's probably the best thing to do at a cottage. So much fun. Then all 9 of us took a long nap, woke up and made dinner, then sat out by the fire until we all got tired and cold.

All in all, it was a relaxing weekend and I'm so happy that I decided to go.

Apart from that, I decided to change my blog layout, and I'm not sure if I like it yet. I feel as though my picture should be longer, but oh well.

Sunflowers remind me of positivity because they're so bright and pretty. Plus the blue sky reminds me that not every day is a shitty storm.

Anyways, I'm pretty tired, so I think I'm going to snuggle up with a book until I fall asleep.



Wednesday, June 2, 2010

With you on my mind & my heart held in your hand..

It made me sad to watch this part of an interview with my all-time favourite artist:

Interviewer: if this doesnt work out, you have a whole other career on your own that you can fall back on. is there a sense of security and gratification that comes with that?

Dallas: no, you dont know me very well. i have absolutely no faith in myself, it doesnt matter how many people -

Interviewer: what would it take for you to have faith in yourself?

Dallas: nothing. no matter how many records i sell or how many awards i win or anything like that, it will never change the fact that i still dont sleep at night because i dont know if what im doing is good enough. and its not about me having like a ‘woe is me’ attitude, its just who i am.


Well D. Green, hangout with me after your FREE SHOW (thank you, so so so much for doing that BY THE WAY!) and I'll give you a little faith in yourself ;) haha, not sure what that's supposed to mean. But I love this man so much. God. So amazing.

I listened to him all night while I was cleaning my room. Mmm.

I'm crazy. I know. He's just.. so lovely. ♥

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Sometimes I re-read my blog and ask myself, "Why did I post this?"

Pink - Family Portrait

This song pretty much combines two different parts of my life.

I don't really like to talk about my family, but here's the gist of it:

My parents got divorced when I was six.
Since then, my "family" (my mom, step-dad, step-brothers) has been fucked.
Lets just say, I chose to go away to school for a reason much greater than meeting new people and having more career opportunities.

Living in a house that can be compared to war zone has taught me a lot..

Anyways! Here are the lyrics:

Mama please stop cryin'
I can't stand the sound
Your pain is painful
And it's tearin' me down

I hear glasses breakin'
As I sit up in my bed
I told Dad you didn't mean
Those nasty things you said

You fight about money
'Bout me and my brother
And this I come home to
This is my shelter

It ain't easy, growin' up in World War III
Never knowin' what love could be
You'll see, I don't want love to destroy me
Like it has done my family

Can we work it out?
(Can we?)
Can we be a family?
(Can we?)
I promise I'll be better
(I promise)
Mommy, I'll do anything
(I'll do anything)

Can we work it out?
Can we be a family?
I promise I'll be better
Daddy, please don't leave

Daddy please stop yelling
I can't stand the sound
(Can't stand the sound)
Make Mama stop cryin'
'Cause I need you around

My mama, she loves you
(I know it)
No matter what she says is true
I know that she hurts you
But remember I love you too

I ran away today
Ran from the noise, ran away
(Ran away)
Don't wanna go back to that place
But don't have no choice, no way

It ain't easy growin' up in World War III
Never knowin' what love could be
That I've seen, I don't want love to destroy me
(I don't want love to destroy me)
Like it did my family

Can we work it out?
(Can we work it?)
Can we be a family?
I promise I'll be better
(I promise I'll do anything)
Mommy, I'll do anything
(To keep you better)

Can we work it out?
Can we be a family?
I promise I'll be better
(I promise, I promise)
Daddy, please don't leave

In our family portrait
(In our family portrait)
We look pretty happy
(We look pretty happy)
Let's play pretend
(Let's play pretend)
Let's act like it comes naturally
(That's right)
(That's right)

I don't wanna have to split the holidays
(No, no)
I don't want two addresses
I don't want a stepbrother anyways
And I don't want my Mommy
Have to change her last name!

In our family portrait
We look pretty happy
We look pretty normal
Let's go back to that

In our family portrait
We look pretty happy
Let's play pretend
Act like it goes naturally